Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana: Food Grains For 3.25 Cr Families

Government of Gujarat state has taken various initiatives to tackle the issue of COVID-19 within the state. Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana is another step taken by the government of the state to help the people living within the state at present. We are here going to provide you all the scheme related information such as what the scheme is, what benefits will you get, what are the features of the scheme and how you will get the benefits. Please have a look on the information provided in this article carefully if you are in Gujarat state currently.
Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

About Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

Many workers are come to the Gujarat state for work. They were getting daily wages. But due to nationwide lockdown in the country no work is going on. These workers are not getting any wage and due to they don’t have ration card they are not getting any ration from PDS shops. To help these workers the government has decided to launch Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana. Under this scheme the Gujarat Government is going to provide food grain to the migrated workers who are currently in the state. Those workers who migrated from the other stated of the country. Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana has been started from 4th April, 2020.

Brief of Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

Name of the schemeAnna Brahma Yojana
Launched byGovernment of the state
Launched inGujarat
Launched forMigrated workers
Started from4th April, 2020
BenefitFree food grains

Benefits of Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

This scheme is beneficial for migrated workers in Gujarat from other states of the country. Workers will get free of cost food grains from near PDS shop. This scheme is beneficial for 3.25 Cr Families. Gujarat government also set up 83 relief camps in different locations to help these workers for food and shelter.

Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana Application Form

Government has not disclosed any definite procedure to apply for this scheme. Workers will get the ration from the nearest fair price shop without paying any cost. The workers have to show the proof that they are migrated from other state and working on daily wages.

Initiatives of Anna Brahma Yojana

  • BPL families including labourers, unorganised workers, construction workers will get Rs. 1000/- in the month of April
  • Electricity charges for consumption of 50 units will be Rs. 1.50/- for BPL Families and fixed charges on bill for small industries, factories and MSMEs in the state will be waived off
  • Senior citizens, widows and persons with disabilities will get advance pension
  • Incentive of Rs. 25 per animal for April 2020 will provide to all gaushalas and cattle ponds.
  • Rs. 221 crore has been transferred to the bank account via Direct Benefit Transfer to the 13 lakh people of the state
  • Small and large businesses and the MSMEs will pay full salaries to the employees without any deduction.
Note: for more updates be in touch with our web portal, we try to provide you with all the information as soon as possible.

Quick Links

Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana: Free Ration For 3.25 Cr Beneficiary, Apply Online

The country is going through a lockdown because of the current outburst of the pandemic that is coronavirus so the government has come up with the Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana that will be implemented very soon to help all of the migrant workers that have been living in the state. In this article today we will share with you all of the important aspects of the Gujarat Anna Brahma scheme. In this article, we will also share with you the step by step procedure through which you can take the free ration which is distributed by the Gujarat government.
Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

About Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana scheme is a very good initiative which has been started with the view of distributing free ration to all of the residences of the Gujarat state. Through the implementation of the ration scheme, many of the migrant workers who have come from the state of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh or any such state will be able to gain food ingredients without any of the precious money that they still have although many of the workers are almost living in poverty because of the lost work.

Details Of Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

NameGujarat Anna Brahma Yojana
Launched byGujarat Government
BeneficiariesMigrant Workers
ObjectiveProviding ration free of cost
Official website

Important Dates

  • The scheme will be inaugurated on 4th April 2020.

Benefits Of Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

There are many benefits of the scheme. The main benefits which will be provided to the residents of the state will be the availability of free of cost of food items for of the migrant worker who has come from other states such as Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh or even Bihar. All of the residents will be able to gain food without giving any money to anyone. The food items will be available at the ration shop near your houses. This scheme is a great initiative for all of the poor people of the Gujarat state. Government has set up 83 relief camps in the state where poor families of migrant labourers and others are getting food and shelter.

Incentives Under Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

The following incentives will be provided under the scheme which will be launched by the Gujarat government:-
  • The BPL families in the state will be provided Rs. 1,000 in the month of April.
  • Rs. 1.50 electricity duty will be charged on the consumption of 50 units which was earlier 30 units for BPL families.
  • Fixed charges on electricity bill have been waived off for the month of April for small industries, factories and MSMEs in the states.
  • Rs. 30 to 35 crore financial aid for gaushalas and cattle ponds.
  • Rs. 25 per animal for April 2020 would be provided to all gaushalas and cattle ponds.
  • Advance allowance to pensioners including senior citizens, widows and persons with disabilities.
  • Rs. 221 crore has been deposited in over 13 lakh people bank accounts.
  • Directed small and large businesses and the MSMEs to pay their employee’s salaries and wages to their labourers regularly without any deductions till the entire lockdown period i.e 14 April 2020.

Documents Required

The following documents are required while getting the free ration from the PDS shops:-
  • Aadhaar card
  • Identification proofs
  • Certificate of migrant worker

Registration Procedure

There is no fixed registration procedure under the scheme. You will be able to avail the benefits of the scheme if you have a correct proof that you are a migrant worker from other states. You will get the ration from your nearest PDS office.

Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana: Free Ration For Non-Ration Card Holders, Apply Online



Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana Important Details, Application Procedure, Eligibility & Essential Documents details will be given to you in this article. Anna Brahma Yojana has been introduced in the state by the Gujarat government. The scheme has been started with the objective of helping migrants in the state. A 21-day lock-down has been announced due to Corona infection across the country.
In this situation, Anna Brahma Yojana has been started by the Vijay Rupani government of Gujarat to ensure availability of ration to migrant laborers from other states. The Gujarat government will ensure availability of ration (food) to more than 3.5 crore non-ration card holders in the state under this scheme.
Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

Details of Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

The central government has announced a 21-day lock-down to deal with the global epidemic corona crisis. In this situation, schemes have been initiated by many states to ensure availability of ration for poor people and migrant (people coming from other states) laborers.
In this sequence, the Vijay Rupani government of Gujarat has launched a scheme for migrant laborers named “Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana“. Under this scheme, all those migrants who come from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh or any state were living in Gujarat will be benefited.
Now all these working-class people will be able to get ration in Gujarat at a reasonable price without a ration card. Under Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana, Cirga will be benefited to those laborers who are not permanent residents of Gujarat. Here in this article, we will provide information about the online application eligibility and other details of this scheme.

Overview of Anna Brahma Yojana Gujarat

Scheme NameAnna Brahma Yojana
Launched ByState Government
BeneficiariesMigrant labor
Registration ProcessOnline/Offline
ObjectiveEnsuring availability of ration to migrant laborers
BenefitsFood items to migrant laborers
CategoryGujarat Govt. Scheme
Official Websitegujaratindia.gov.in/

Incentives Under Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

All migrant laborers will be provided the following incentives under Anna Brahma Yojana.
  • An amount of Rs 1000 will be provided in the bank account of each laborer by the month of April.
  • Poor families will have to pay a fee of Rs 1.50 on the consumption of 50 units of electricity, earlier this amount was fixed at 30 units.
  • For small industries, factories and MSMEs in the states, the fixed duty on the electricity bill for the month of April has been waived.
  • Advance allowance for the next three months will be provided to the elderly, widows and the disabled.
  • All small and large businesses and MSMEs have been ordered to pay the wages of the workers without any deduction till 14 April 2020.
  • Financial assistance of 30 to 35 crores has been proposed by the Government of Gujarat for cowsheds and cattle ponds.

Features of Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana

In view of the problem of daily wages for daily wage laborers in the country, all necessary steps are being taken by each state. In this sequence, Anna Brahma Yojana has been started by the Vijay Rupani government of Gujarat. Under this scheme, migrant laborers will be able to get food for three times.
Under this scheme, laborers of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Bihar, Jharkhand and all other states will be able to get benefits of perforation identification certificate. This scheme is a major initiative for all the poor people of the state of Gujarat. In addition, 83 relief camps have been set up by the state government, in which arrangements have been made for accommodation of migrant laborers.
Eligibility Criteria
To avail this scheme, you will have to fulfill the given eligibility criteria.
  • This scheme has been started by the Gujarat government for migrant laborers, so only migrant laborers from other states will be able to take advantage of this scheme.
  • The migrant laborers will be allowed to take advantage of this scheme only if perforation identification card is available.
  • The workers of any state living in Gujarat, who could not go to their home in the event of lock-down, will be able to take advantage of this scheme.
Essential Documents
To avail this scheme, you will need the following documents at the time of application.
  • Aadhaar card
  • Identification proofs
  • Certificate of migrant worker

Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana 2020 Online Registration

At present, no information has been provided by any department of Gujarat for online or offline application of this scheme. According to the sources, the migrant laborers may be able to get food items from the government fair rate shop through their identity cards.
We will continue to provide you all the necessary updates regarding this scheme launched in the event of lock-down of the Government of Gujarat. Similarly, you were connected to our website for information about other schemes started by the state government due to Corona infection.
We hope that you will definitely find information related to Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana beneficial. In this article, we have tried to answer all the questions you ask.
If you still have questions related to this then you can ask us through comments. In addition, you can also bookmark our website.
FAQ’s
When will the scheme be launched by the Gujarat government?
The state government has set a date of April 4, 2020 for the launch of this scheme.
Who will be able to take advantage of this scheme of the Gujarat government?
Migrant laborers will be able to take advantage of this scheme of the Gujarat government.
Which state’s migrant laborers will be able to take advantage of this scheme of the Gujarat government?
All 28 states and union territories also

Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana: Food Grains For 3.25 Cr Families

Government of Gujarat state has taken various initiatives to tackle the issue of COVID-19 within the state.  Gujarat Anna Brahma Yojana  i...